Fabulous Zombies

Hey! I know it’s not Halloween, but I had a chance to be a part of awesome project, where I could create a whole bunch of zombies :)

White eyed zombie

White eyed zombie

I must say, I was scared as hell, but I played it cool hahahaha

Nicole-Zombie SFX makeup artist ;)

Nicole-Zombie SFX makeup artist ;)

 

Eyelash glue scratches

Eyelash glue scratches

Together with Nicole, SFX makeup artist, we created 6 zombies using different techniques, from homemade prosthetics, and old good latex, to eyelash glue.

I plan to have a whole new segment of DYI tutorial on how to make your own Special Effects Makeup, so stay tuned for guts, brains, and other parts ;)

Here are some behind the scenes pictures. More on Facebook

Cheers

Posted in Challenges, Events, Special Effects | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Love in NYC

I’m happy to announce my collaboration with amazing team from Love in NYC www.loveinnyc.com

Love in NYC

Love in NYC is a blog, where you can find not only amazing dating stories of females living in the big city, but also helpful tips in different “girly stuff” like beauty, fashion, health, fun places, and interesting events.

I, naturally, will be responsible for makeup/beauty section :)

So stay tuned, and check out Love in NYC www.loveinnyc.com

Talk soon

Kisses

Posted in Events, Challenges, Makeup info | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Angelina Jolie Makeup Malfunction

And it happened again! HD Powder went wrong

Angelina Jolie Makeup Malfunction It’s not the first time, when we see top celebrities covered in white powder (yes, it’s makeup powder , not coke hahaha). I’m sure most of you think what was wrong with her makeup artist, and how she could not see this white powder in a mirror.

HD Powder (high-definition powder, with  light reflectors and other ingredients to give your skin a flawless finish) is white, but once applied on your skin, it’s impossible to see, as it blends with your complexion. Your skin looks amazing (in real life)! But the problem begin when you stand in front of the camera with flash

Because of its unique ingredients and white color, HD powder interact with camera flash, and becomes visible on the pictures.

That’s why the best thing you can do, before letting your client go on red carpet, is to take a photo with flash with your phone. That way you can see every single flaw that will be visible when bright lights (flash) is used.

If you have never worked with HD powder before, DON’T try it and experiment on your client that will be photographed. There are many others products and techniques that will give you perfect, high definition look (mineral powders, airbrush, tap and dab sponge technique…).

Angelina Jolie Makeup Angelina Jolie Makeup

So don’t stress yourself out, and remember BLENDING is the key ;)

Ps- I do love HD powders! My favorites are MAKEUP FOREVER and GRAFTOBIAN :)

 

Posted in Beauty Products Reviews, Events, Makeup info | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Animal Testing in Beauty Industry-Mac, Lancome, Estee Lauder and more

 

Maybe now, people will understand why I don’t want to work for MAC (seriously, it’s not every makeup artist’s dream). Yes , unfortunately, this powerful, rich company, still does testing on animals. And it’s not the only one…

I really can’t understand that. It’s 21st century,  the technology is still developing , nowadays, it really is possible to create those products cruelty free. If there are brands that can provide excellent cosmetics without doing those sicko experiments on poor animals, then isn’t that a proof it’s not only possible, but it’s working great?!?

Click here to check the full list of brands that DO test on animals. (Smashbox  in on the list, yet recently, they became cruelty free :)))

ON that list , we can observe titans in beauty industry. Those are very rich companies, that can do pretty much whatever they want. So if they have all the money they need, and they still test on animals, what does that mean? Are they freaking crazy or what? Right?

Why? Why? Why? The only reason I can think about is pure sadism.

I actually don’t like MAC products, I think they have really awesome PR campaign (they can afford it-get it?), but there are many better, and cheaper products on a market that don’t test on animals.

Lancome is another company, but with them I was really disappointed, because I think some of their products are truly amazing.

Unfortunately I have to boycott those companies, and I encourage you to do the same. That’s the only way to stop this horrible “traditions”, by not supporting those companies, therefore, not buying their beauty products.

ps-New post on companies that DON’T test on animals is coming soon, so stay tune (and subscribe ;) -is easy

 

Karolina

Posted in Beauty Products Reviews, Cruelty free Beauty | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Eyelash Extensions-behind the scenes video

Check out behind the scenes video of me, doing eyelash extensions, and explaining the procedure. Before and after pics at the end of the video.

If you need more detailed info on eyelash extensions, check out my other post

http://bfmakeup.wordpress.com/2013/01/30/new-addiction-eyelash-extensions/

 

Posted in Challenges, Eyelash Extensions, Makeup Tutorials | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Let’s Rage Clothing! Graphic Madness

Beautiful Freak Makeup Artist:

Awesome Graphic Clothes!

Originally posted on Tyshka Design:

Tons, and loads, and blasts of crazy, awesome, futuristic graphics on clothes. T-shirts, blouses, leggins, hats……………..

Check out the code for 10% off !

http://www.letsrageclothing.com

rage

View original

Posted in Beauty Products Reviews | Leave a comment

Beauty in the jar- coconut oil and 3 awesome ways to use it

 

1st is pretty obvious-cooking.

Coconut oil will work as any other oil, so use it however you want to. You can’t even really taste the coconut flavor, so if you’re not a fan of it (i’m not), don’t worry. You can fried eggs with it- they won’t become sweet or anything like that :)

Smear it all over your body!

What? Yes! Coconut oil is awesome as body lotion! Especially for super dry skin :) I also heard that doctors recommend using coconut oil as a baby lotion since many babies are allergic to..well baby products :)

The best hair conditioner ever!

And this is the big deal! I know it sound kinda gross to put oil in your hair, but trust me, it will work magic!
Just don’t go too crazy (like I did once) and use very small amount (a pea size is enough) . I only use it on the tips of my hair, since it is really easy to go over the top, and then your whole head may look greasy. So start with small amount, but don’t put in directly on your skin (scalp) just hair.
Use on wet hair-just like you do with conditioner.
You can also make your own deep conditioning treatment!
For this you can use a bit more of coconut oil, then wrap your whole head in plastic foil. Leave it for about 20 minutes, then rinse.

So how is it better for your hair and skin then your regular beauty products? Well , if you choose organic, natural coconut oil, then you stay away from all the unnatural, chemical ingredients that you can find in those supplies. Beside coconut , in general, is awesome for you! And whatever you put on your skin, goes inside your body, so , yup, the choice is yours :)

And it is pretty cool to use just one jar in your kitchen and under the shower ;)
Stay healthy and beYOUtiful :)))

ps- Coconut oil works great as makeup remover! (try to wipe your makeup with cotton ball saturated in coconut oil-it’s so gentle! I love it!)

coco

Posted in Beauty Products Reviews, Challenges | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment